Bankruptcy Question on Home Refinance Application?

I’m Filling out a form 1003, to refinance my home. One of the questions asked on the application is “Have you been declared bankrupt within the past 7years”. I filed a chapter 13 in 2001(mortgage not included). It was discharged in 2006, but due to an error it should have stopped in 2004 so i was refunded for 2 years trustee payments. My credit reports are all clean, no signs of a past bankruptcy,and perfect payment history. I’ve read if it asks” have you ever filed” you should say yes. Can the question “Have you been declared bankrupt within the past 7years” be answered No since it doesn’t show on my credit report? Do bank loan officers have other ways of looking at past history?

Register New Account
Reset Password